Fuel exhaustion Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N411BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295502

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N411BT
MSN: 75-2455
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hendersonville, TN (0A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the engine lost power. The pilot made an approach for an emergency landing to a street and the airplane collided with two moving cars. The pilot stated that the airplane had been refueled about a week before the accident and had about a half tank during the preflight inspection. He took off and flew about 3 or 4-glider tow flights before the accident. Examination of the crash site revealed the fuel tank was not ruptured and the fuel gauge indicated empty. Sixteen ounces of fuel was drained out of the fuel tank and six ounces of fuel was drained out of the gascolator. No fuel was visible in the fuel tank, and no fuel was present on the pavement. A police officer smelled the odor of alcoholic beverage on the pilot's breath and a blood alcohol test was ordered and administered 1 hour 31 minutes after the accident. The specimens were forwarded to the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation for analysis. The results indicated the pilot's alcohol concentration was 0.08 grams of alcohol per 100 milliters of whole blood. The Federal Code of Regulations states no person may act or attempt to act as a crewmember of a civil aircraft while having a .04 percent by weight or more alcohol in the blood.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation of fuel required for the flight, resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was pilot impairment due to alcohol consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA118