Accident Rans S-10 Sakota/A N222EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295504

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota/A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222EJ
MSN: 0388008
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulden, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seligman, AZ (P23)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine in the pilot's experimental airplane suddenly lost all power during cruise flight about 2,000 feet above ground level. The pilot successfully restarted the engine twice using its primer control, but after seconds power was again lost each time. The pilot made a hard forced landing in the underlying open field and collided with a berm. The engine power loss resulted from fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA217