Accident Mooney M20F N353JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295506

Date:Friday 18 July 2003
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N353JT
MSN: 67053
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,533-hour pilot reported that the engine developed a vibration during cruise flight. The pilot suspected a runaway propeller, and elected to shut down the engine. During the forced landing, the airplane went through a fence and impacted terrain. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder had separated from the 200 horsepower Lycoming engine. Metallurgical evaluation by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed that the crankcase bolts were found to be fractured from stress fatigue cracking, and concluded that fatigue failure on cylinder mounting hardware is usually the result of insufficient torque loading.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the number three cylinder as the result of undertorqued cylinder bolts. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA188