Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9913E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295508

Date:Friday 18 July 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Echo Lc
Registration: N9913E
MSN: 18263973
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN)
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was on approach to runway 18, and landed on the grass short of the runway. The airplane then struck the lip of the runway, damaging the nose gear and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA189