Accident Cessna 172R N864CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295509

Date:Friday 18 July 2003
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N864CP
MSN: 172S9165
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot of N864CP to judge the clearance between his airplane and the stationary N431ER while taxiing for takeoff which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA144