Accident Beechcraft A35 N8598A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295510

Date:Thursday 17 July 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8598A
MSN: D-2036
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:5133 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, he noted a minor shaking. The pilot performed a magneto check, enrichened the mixture, and switched fuel tanks. The shaking continued as the pilot noted a rise in oil temperature. The engine subsequently lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a beach. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the gear up landing. During a post accident inspection of the engine it was found that the number three cylinder would not hold compression. The cylinder was removed and it was found that the piston head displayed severe pitting, heat distress and metal transfer from the piston to the cylinder wall. Portions of the piston were broken off as well as portions of the piston rings. The number five cylinder was also removed which displayed similar damage to the piston head, however not as severe. A fuel flow test of the fuel injectors found that the number three injector indicated a decreased fuel flow as compared to the other five.

Probable Cause: A partially blocked fuel injector which led to an over temperature condition in the cylinders resulting in a loss of engine power during cruise flight. Sandy terrain conditions for the landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA164