Accident Cessna R172K N758LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295512

Date:Thursday 17 July 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758LW
MSN: R1723190
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls , ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while taxiing, from the parking area to the active runway, he encountered another airplane taxiing in the opposite direction on the same taxiway. He reported that while maneuvering to the left to avoid the oncoming traffic, he inadvertently collided with a parked aircraft. The taxiing airplane's left wing contacted the right wing of the parked airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a parked aircraft while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03CA162