Accident Piper PA-18 N83582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295513

Date:Thursday 17 July 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83582
MSN: 18-7709092
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:POINT MCKENZIE, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he made a normal landing to the north on the gravel west of paved runway 36. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, as the airplane crossed a paved taxiway, the "tail came up" and the airplane nosed over. The pilot further reported that winds at the time of the accident were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA080