Accident Cessna 172P N98969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295514

Date:Thursday 17 July 2003
Time:08:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N98969
MSN: 17276389
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:10581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the second touch and go, the flight instructor said she added full throttle and, as the airplane started to rotate, her seat released and slid aft, causing her to lose her grip on the flight controls. The airplane departed the runway to the left, struck the ground, and traveled 785 feet before colliding with the two unoccupied airplanes, located on the ramp causing substantial damage to the accident airplane. Post examination of the seat rails revealed no anomalies. When brought to the full forward position, the inboard seat pin would not engage fully into the seat track. When force was applied, the seat would move aft. According to a Cessna representative, the outboard seat pin was installed on the outboard side of the seat handle and should be installed on the inboard side of the seat handle. An examination of the remaining aircraft systems revealed no anomalies. The Cessna Model 172 Series Service Manual provides only an illustration addressing the installation of the seat pins. There is no textual data available for installation.

Probable Cause: the right seat shifting aft during the take off roll, rendering aircraft control not possible by the flight instructor. Contributing factors include the inboard seat pin which did not engage fully, the outboard seat pin which was installed incorrectly, the inadequate installation procedures provided by the manufacturer and the parked aircraft on the ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA132