Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis N15PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295520

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Tobe D Gooden
Registration: N15PE
MSN: 122073
Total airframe hrs:3108 hours
Engine model:Klimov KLIMOV-VK-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The vintage airplane overran the departure end of the runway during an aborted takeoff following a loss of engine power. The 12,450-hour pilot stated that right after rotation, while the airplane was about 10 feet off the runway, the airplane "shook" and the engine lost power. The aircraft subsequently settled back into the runway; however, the pilot was not able to stop the airplane in the 1,000 feet of runway remaining. A tower controller reported seeing a "puff of smoke" coming from the engine about the time the airplane became airborne. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, impacted the perimeter fence, and came to rest in a field. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA187