Accident Piper PA-34-220T N5359J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295521

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:A
Registration: N5359J
MSN: 3449267
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental LTSIO-360-RB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a hard landing on runway 28. The pilot reported that the landing approach was normal. He reported that at touchdown on the main landing gear, wind gusts changed and caused the airplane to bounce off of the nose gear. The pilot attempted to settle the airplane back on the main gear, but it bounced higher and continued bouncing at least three more times veering to the left and in the grass. The weather reporting station located at the accident airport recorded the wind as 330 degrees at 6 knots. No gusts were recorded.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the flare during landing, and his inadequate remedial action resulting in the inadvertent porpoise of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA279