Accident Piper PA-18A N6792B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295525

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2003
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Prairie Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6792B
MSN: 18-5026
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zurich, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chinook, MT (S71)
Destination airport:Zurich, MT (S71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting low level predator control operations in a slow flight mode with flaps at 1/2. During a left turn from the west to the east, at 30 to 40 feet above ground level, the pilot felt the initial indications of the airplane entering a stall. As the wings were rolled level the aircraft entered a secondary stall, subsequently impacting the ground in a slight nose down, wings level attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA140