Accident Cessna 172P N98395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295527

Date:Monday 14 July 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Board Of Trustees Of Southern Illinois
Registration: N98395
MSN: 1726285
Total airframe hrs:6997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinckneyville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CARBONDALE/MURP, IL
Destination airport:Pinckneyville Du Quoin Airport, IL (KPJY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a runway threshold light during landing. According to the certified flight instructor, the private pilot was instructed to perform a forward slip landing. The CFI stated that he realized the approach was low and added power, but the airplane was too low and struck the threshold light.

Probable Cause: The planned approach not maintained by the pilot and the delayed remedial action by the certified flight instructor. A contributing factor to the accident was the approach light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA212