Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8991Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295529

Date:Monday 14 July 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.s. Dept Of Agriculture
Registration: N8991Y
MSN: 18-7409133
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:19513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Destination airport:Ely, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a gravel road the airplane veered off the road's surface, encountered a ditch, and nosed over. During the airplane checkout flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) authorized the second pilot, who was handling the flight controls, to land on a gravel road. The wind was calm. As the airplane decelerated during the landing rollout, the second pilot failed to maintain the airplane's alignment with the road thus allowing the right main landing gear wheel to roll over the runway's edge. Thereafter, directional control was lost. During the mishap sequence, the CFI had attempted corrective action by applying rudder pressure after the second pilot had already applied rudder pressure. By the time he responded to correct the airplane's course, it had already drifted toward the edge of the runway. When the CFI attempted to regain control by increasing engine power, he found that the second pilot had already opened the engine's throttle. The airplane veered off the road, into a ditch, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the road and the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the second pilot's landing and his delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03TA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03TA233