Accident Cessna 152 N49400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295531

Date:Monday 14 July 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Washington Flying Club
Registration: N49400
MSN: 15281238
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight the student pilot performed three successful landings to runway 32, a 4,201-foot-long, 75-foot-wide runway. She then intended to perform a full-stop landing; however, during the touchdown, the airplane bounced twice. The student pilot then aborted the landing by adding full power and retracting the flaps. She "lost control of the airplane" during the climb, veered left of the runway centerline, and impacted trees. The student pilot stated that there were no wind gusts, and she experienced no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA158