Accident Cessna 172H N2805L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295535

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2805L
MSN: 17256005
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4132 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Sullivan Lake, WA (09S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported noting one windsock at the arrival airstrip hanging limp and no other indications of wind conditions. Witnesses reported a strong (15 knot) south wind with commensurate indications on both airport windsocks at the time of the accident as well as whitecaps on the adjacent lake surface characteristic of a south wind. The pilot executed an approach to the north to the 1,900 foot long turf runway touching down past the midpoint and then overran the upwind end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's downwind landing. A contributing factor was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA136