Accident Cessna 150H N22897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295536

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Richard Tremaine
Registration: N22897
MSN: 15068598
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyer, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Dyer, NV (2Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout a wind gust was encountered, which resulted in the pilot losing control of the airplane and it swerving off the runway. The airplane came to rest in sand, in a nose down attitude. According to the pilot, as he approached his home base airport the turbulence intensity was "approaching severe," and the wind was variable in direction and gusty. Upon landing and decelerating to between 40 and 45 miles per hour, a very strong gust of wind was experienced that was from about 90 degrees left of his course. The pilot indicated that he lost control of his airplane when it was "weather-vaned" off the runway and into the soft sand.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA234