Accident Cessna 172S N5327G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295538

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Angel Air
Registration: N5327G
MSN: 172S9357
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made a hard landing followed by 5 or 6 porpoise-like bounces on the runway during his first supervised solo flight. Thereafter, he lost control of the airplane, and it collided with a runway sign. The student pilot's flight instructor reported that her student had performed what appeared to have been a normal approach to the runway using 30 degrees of wing flaps. The student appeared to flare out higher than normal over the runway, and he increased engine power to recover just before the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control, resulting in a runway sign collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 2004 N5327G Angel Air Flight School 0 Chandler, Arizona sub