Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-220T N2463M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295541

Date:Friday 11 July 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Tk2 Bentwood Ltd
Registration: N2463M
MSN: 34-8333104
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:GEORGETOWN, TX (T04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he visually checked the fuel on the morning of the accident and noted that the left and right fuel tanks had about 55 gallons of fuel in each. He then flew about 1.5 hours and landed at an airport. When he departed from that airport to fly back to the origination point, he did not visually check the fuel prior to the flight. During the return flight he noticed that the fuel quantity gauge for the left fuel tank was "dropping at an excessive rate." As a precaution, he diverted to a nearby airport. At approximately 4,000 feet, both engines sputtered and subsequently lost power within a few seconds of each other. Realizing he could not make the airport, the pilot performed an off field landing into trees. At the time of the power loss, he remembered the right tank was indicating about 20 gallons, and the left tank was indicating about 10 gallons. No fire, defoliation of vegetation, or a significant amount of liquid fuel was noted at the accident site; however, a small amount of residual fuel, and an odor of fuel was noted. Due to the compromised fuel system that resulted from impact forces, the presence of fuel on board at the time of the accident could not be positively ascertained. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunction with the engines, fuel strainers, or fuel selector valves. The right fuel selector valve was found between the OFF and X-FEED positions. The left fuel selector valve was found half way between the OFF and LEFT position; however, impact damage could have altered the position of the valves. Near simultaneous power loss can occur as a result of fuel exhaustion of both wing tanks while the fuel selector valves are in the normal position (each tank feeding each engine), or fuel exhaustion of one of the two fuel tanks while the fuel selector valves are on cross feed to both engines from the empty tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly manage the airplane's fuel supply which led to the total loss of engine power, due to fuel starvation. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of trees in the landing area used by the pilot to perform the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA064