Accident Archer S-18T N102PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295542

Date:Friday 11 July 2003
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Archer S-18T
Owner/operator:Michael Archer
Registration: N102PM
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, who was arriving at Arlington less than ten minutes prior to the time the field was to be closed for an air show, was instructed by the tower to turn base early in order to sequence him in front of an aircraft he was in trail of. Although he was instructed to turn base early so that he could land adjacent to a set of cones set near mid-field, the pilot did not see the cones most of the time he was on base leg. He said that while on base he did not see the cones until the last minute, and when he did, he initiated his turn to final. At the point he started the turn, he was approximately 50 feet above the surface, and because he was so close to the runway, he steepened his turn to near 60 degrees. During the turn the airplane stalled and rolled to a position where the wings where 90 degrees to the ground. The pilot then released back pressure, applied corrective rudder and aileron, and was able to get the wings level, but almost immediately thereafter the aircraft impacted the surface of the runway with sufficient force to result in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above Vs (stalling speed) while making a close-in base-to-final turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA134