Accident Avid Flyer N3086G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295546

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3086G
MSN: 1008
Total airframe hrs:367 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon returning to the airfield, he announced that he was going to accomplish a simulated loss of power descent from 3,000 feet. The pilot was spiraling to the left while keeping his touchdown point in view. The airspeed was approximately 75-80 mph with a descent rate of 800-900 feet per minute. The pilot reported that when he came around on his last turn, he attempted to arrest the turn to land down the runway, however, the airplane did not respond as anticipated to his inputs. The pilot neutralized the ailerons and used full right rudder. Before he was able to arrest the turn, the aircraft collided with the terrain in a nose low attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a simulated emergency descent. Inadequate remedial action was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1996 N3086G Private 0 Spanish Fork, UT sub