Accident Cessna 172S N787WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295547

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation
Registration: N787WW
MSN: 17258589
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane porpoised during landing. As a result, the firewall and engine mounts were bent. The student reported that he had been practicing maneuvers in the practice area and was returning to the airport to land. He extended his downwind leg due to traffic in the pattern and entered final approach "a little high." He "flared too high, slowed, and landed flat." Then, he "porpoised airplane and landed nose gear first on [the] second touchdown." He felt the damage occured on the second touchdown. He then performed a go-around, did a second go-around after being too high on final, and landed on the third approach without difficulty. The student did not report any mechanical difficulties with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student's misjudged landing flare and inadvertent entry into a porpoise pilot-induced oscillation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA248