Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N95890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295550

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Tm2, LLC.
Registration: N95890
MSN: 18266669
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Empire, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Empire , MI (Y87)
Destination airport:Lake Ann, MI (4M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a cherry-tree orchard during an attempted takeoff. The pilot reported that prior to the takeoff he had taxied the airplane to the end of runway 35 (2,600 feet by 50 feet, dry asphalt) to complete an engine run-up check. The pilot stated that no anomalies were noticed during the engine run-up and that he subsequently set the wing flaps to 10-degrees prior to departing. The pilot reported that the engine rpm was accelerated and the manifold pressure was set to 27 inches-of-mercury. The pilot stated the airplane "wasn't getting lift" during the takeoff roll, so he increased engine power to the maximum. The pilot reported after the airplane became airborne the stall warning horn sounded and he responded by lowering the airplane's nose, just clearing a pine tree in the process. The pilot stated he attempted to climb, but the stall warning horn sounded again and the airplane subsequently impacted the orchard near the departure end of the runway. The aircraft's takeoff checklist states that a normal takeoff is to be completed with full engine power and 20-degrees of wing flaps. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he "aborted takeoff instead of adding power."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A contributing factor to the accident included the pilot not utilizing all available engine power during the entire takeoff. Additional factors were the improper wing flap setting and the cherry-tree orchard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA205