Accident Beechcraft 56TC Baron N156DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295552

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2003
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N156DK
MSN: TG21
Total airframe hrs:2189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Destination airport:Watertown Airport, NY (ART/KART)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completely fueled the airplane prior to departure. After takeoff, while climbing through 16,000 feet msl, to reach a cruising altitude of 23,000 feet, the left manifold pressure gauge began to fluctuate. The pilot then noticed oil streaking from the left engine cowling, and shut down the left engine. The pilot notified ATC and began to fly back toward the departure airport; however, about 1 minute 40 seconds after securing the left engine, the right engine experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he had not touched the right fuel selector prior to the loss of power in the right engine. The pilot attempted to restart the right engine using a checklist and cross-feeding the right engine to the left main fuel tank, but the right engine did not restart. With no success to restart the right engine, the pilot attempted to restart the left engine, but was unable to do so. During the restart attempts, the airplane's engine driven vacuum instruments failed, which included the attitude indicator. The ATC controller was providing the pilot vectors toward an ILS approach to a suitable alternate airport. Due to instrument meteorological conditions between 1,200 feet and 14,500 feet, the controller had to provide no-gyro turns to the pilot in an attempt to maintain a safe attitude. The pilot was unable to glide to the runway, and performed a forced landing to a field about 3 miles south of the alternate airport. Examination of the left engine revealed that the oil line was found separated from the number two cylinder, but the threads remained intact. The number six cylinder exhibited damage consistent with oil starvation. However, no discrepancies were noted with the right engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power in the right engine for undetermined reasons. A factor was a partial loss of power in the left engine due to a loose oil line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA155