Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk VI-B N9080T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295554

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2003
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk VI-B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9080T
MSN: CCI-76-4
Total airframe hrs:8629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yates, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ft. Yates, North Dakota
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain while maneuvering for aerial application. The pilot reported he was making a "wide swing" to the left while descending. He stated the helicopter entered what he believed to be a "settling with power situation by [his] rotor wash." The pilot said he attempted to recover by dropping the collective and pushing forward on the stick. He reported he was too close to the ground to complete the recovery, so he flared to reduce his airspeed and the helicopter impacted the terrain. The spray boom caught the potato crop and the skids were caught in the wet ground. The helicopter nosed forward and rolled to the right, coming to a rest on its right side.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent settling with power and unsuccessful remedial action by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the potato crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1982 N9080T Walter M. Moore 0 Cope, SC w/o
1 June 1988 N9080T Private 0 Callahan, FL sub