Accident Piper PA-38-112 N569RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295558

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:James Melvin
Registration: N569RA
MSN: 38-78A0350
Total airframe hrs:8865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a reported in-flight loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot reported that the engine stopped with no noticeable loss of power before it stopped during the climb out. The airplane nosed into a ditch during the forced landing. An examination revealed that both fuel tanks were full. Both magnetos produced a spark when rotated. Engine continuity was established. No anomalies were detected.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the climb out. A factor was the ditch encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA200