Accident Cessna 402 B N98635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295559

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402 B
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N98635
MSN: 402B1024
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10606 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lakeview-Lake County Airport, OR (LKV/KLKV)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that the airplane's left main landing gear assembly collapsed while taxiing the airplane from the ramp to the active runway. Postaccident examination of the landing gear assembly revealed that the roll pin (part number NAS 561P4) that retains the attaching shaft (part number 0841011-1) to the trunnion assembly was fractured. This allowed the landing gear attaching shaft to shift from its installed position, resulting in the trunnion assembly separating from the landing gear support structure. Following the inspection of the failed landing gear, the operator inspected the landing gear of its remaining Cessna 402's, six in total. Subsequent to the inspections, the operator reported that they identified two aircraft with broken landing gear shaft roll pins. The roll pins were replaced, and the operator reported that the landing gear assemblies would be reexamined in six-month intervals.

Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear shaft roll pin resulting in a main gear collapse during the taxi phase of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2012 YV2663 Transcarga Internatuional Airways C.A. 0 Bahia Adaro, Punto Fijo, Falcon prov. w/o