Accident Mooney M20J N37JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295568

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N37JK
MSN: 24-0836
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off and allowed the airplane to accelerate in ground effect to normal climb speed. When he initiated the climb, airspeed dropped 20 to 25 knots and the airplane settled back onto the runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway, struck a runway light and fence post, and traveled about 1,100 feet before coming to a halt. The empennage separated from the airplane when it collided with terrain. The pilot said the wind was from 160 to 200 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 16 knots. At 1256, the recorded METAR (routine aviation weather report) at Leadville was as follows: Wind variable at 3 knots; visibility, 10 statute miles; few clouds, 11,000 feet; temperature, 21 degrees Celsius; dew point, minus 7 degrees Celsius; altimeter, 30.35 inches of mercury; peak wind, 180 degrees at 35 knots; rain began at 1235, and ended at 1246; sea level pressure, 1009.0 millibars.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to attain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Contributing factors were the wind shear, runway light, fence post, and unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA122