Accident Bell 47G-5 N7938J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295572

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Gomes Farm Air Service Inc
Registration: N7938J
MSN: 25043
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported he had made several passes with the helicopter during an aerial application flight. On the downwind leg of the accident approach, the engine shuttered violently, then quit. The pilot performed a run-on landing. During the landing sequence the main rotor blade made contact with the tail boom of the helicopter, severing the tail rotor gearbox. The engine of the helicopter was externally inspected, and the aft section of the engine case was ruptured. The engine was disassembled, and the number 3 piston connecting rod was discovered to be broken.

Probable Cause: The failure of a piston connecting rod during an aerial application, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA226