Accident Stinson 108-3 N121N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295573

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121N
MSN: 108-4449
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 34. The tail wheel touched down first and the airplane bounced on its main landing gear. The pilot "overcorrected first right, then left," and the airplane skidded "with the left wing down" and went off the left side of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed the top left wing skin was wrinkled and several ribs were damaged. The AWOS observation indicated the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA131