Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29567

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1955
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:GS ATC RAF
Registration: WT896
MSN: 691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.691: T.31B Cadet TX3 WT896 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 29/10/51. Written off 26/7/55 when crashed, struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) same day

Sources:

http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html