Accident Cessna T337G N4TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295700

Date:Sunday 15 June 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4TD
MSN: P337-0093
Total airframe hrs:3019 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown, MT
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he landed on the airstrip, he had trimmed the aircraft for a short field landing. During the takeoff, he reported that he did not retrim the aircraft and during the takeoff ground run, the control yoke came back into his lap. The aircraft lifted off briefly, then stalled with the left wing down. The pilot aborted the takeoff and reduced power. The aircraft traveled off the north side of the runway and crossed a rough wheat field. The aircraft came to rest over an embankment along side a dirt road.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation prior to takeoff, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. An inadvertent stall and rough terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA105