Accident New Standard D-25 N930V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295715

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:11:38 LT
Type:New Standard D-25
Owner/operator:Eaa Aviation Foundation
Registration: N930V
MSN: 152
Total airframe hrs:2147 hours
Engine model:Wright R-760-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:West Bend Airport, WI (ETB/KETB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane nosed over during landing roll after a brake application to correct from a drift. When the airplane began to drift to the right, the pilot applied left brake. The airplane then started to rotate to the left, and the pilot applied right brake. The airplane then nosed over. The airplane's brakes and rudder pedals were collocated with each other instead of having a toe brake configuration. The pilot had a total time of 4 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during landing roll. Contributing factors to this accident were the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2000 N930V Private 0 LAKELAND, Florida sub