Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N6030V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295720

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Richard Elzinga
Registration: N6030V
MSN: 75-3630
Total airframe hrs:6490 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped on runway touchdown after it encountered a crosswind gust. As a result, the right wing rose, and the aircraft veered 20 degrees to the right of the runway. The pilot attempted to recover by quickly adding power, but the left wingtip impacted the ground. The aircraft ground looped and came to rest inverted about 40 yards north of the runway. The Automated Weather Observation Station (AWOS) reported winds from 200 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) reported winds from 280 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA195