Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N5779D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295722

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5779D
MSN: 18-5295
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Destination airport:Laurel, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was practicing short field landings. The first wheel landing to a full stop was made within 300 feet. During the second landing roll, the pilot was again attempting to stop within 300 feet. The pilot stated that "I kept the tail too high in the wheel landin. (sic) I then reduced the power with the tail high and full brake at a low speed. The loss of air flow over the tail caused the slow forward roll over of the aircraft." The aircraft came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained during the landing roll. The aircraft subsequently nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2020 N5779D 0 Arctic Village, Alaska sub

Location