Accident Cessna R172E N7867N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295723

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Kirtland Flight Center
Registration: N7867N
MSN: R172-0258
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:14366 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxiing towards a taxiway intersection when the airplane began to be pushed left. The student pilot attempted to correct the drift by putting in right aileron, but the airplane continued to the left. The airplane tipped to the left and forward resting momentarily on its left wing tip, bending the wing spar rearward. After the event, the student pilot noticed an MD-80 to his right that had just pushed back from the gate and was beginning its taxi.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadvertent encounter with the jet blast and the subsequent inability to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03TA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03TA103