Accident Cessna 210L N1198Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295725

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1198Q
MSN: 21059698
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crisfield, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Crisfield, MD (W41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving a flight review from a certified flight instructor (CFI). The CFI asked to make a landing and was allowed to do so. The CFI aligned the airplane with runway 14. The wind was from the south, southwest at 8 to 15 knots. The airplane was configured with the wing flaps at 40 degrees. Over the runway, the airplane dropped onto the runway in a nose high attitude. The airplane bounced back into the air and struck the runway again, in a nose down pitch attitude. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a drainage ditch. The CFI reported that he experienced a windshear. Both pilots agreed that the engine responded when the CFI added power. The private pilot reported the airplane was too slow for flight and the CFI reported that the airplane would not fly with 40 degrees of flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the windshear and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA128