Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29573

Date:Sunday 21 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:615 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA298
MSN: 840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 840: Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX3 XA298. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 12/11/52. To 615 Gliding School, ATC, at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey

Written off 21/4/57 in a flying accident at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Spun in after intermediate towing cable broke on take off. Fortunately both occupants survived the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA