Accident Chinook Plus 2 A13-SWB UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295730

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2003
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Chinook Plus 2 A13-SWB
Owner/operator:James R Stokes
Registration: UNREG
MSN: CP202141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elsanor, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elsanora, AL
Destination airport:Elsanora, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown shortly after performing maintenance of the aircraft. According to witnesses, the aircraft was maneuvering approximately 700 feet AGL (above ground level) when the engine lost power. The pilot began to circle the private grass strip in an attempt to restart the engine. During the circling maneuver the aircraft winged over to the left, pitched down, and collided with trees. Examination of the airframe revealed, all flight controls and flight control surfaces were functional. Examination of the engine revealed, it rotated freely, produced cylinder compression, and valve train continuity. The ignition, fuel, and oil systems were functional. Review of the Federal Aviation Administration records revealed that the aircraft did not have: Exemption No. 3784K, nor did the aircraft did not display the placard " To be used for instruction only". According to the previous owner, the aircraft was sold on April 23, 2003, and that the aircraft needed minor maintenance before flight.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA152