Accident Aerospatiale AS355F1 N217ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295731

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2003
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS355F1
Owner/operator:C J Systems Aviation Group
Registration: N217ES
MSN: 5059
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6321 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madison, FL
Destination airport:Perry, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after the patient had been loaded on the helicopter, and the other crewmembers had secured themselves inside, he picked the helicopter up into a 3-foot hover, glanced at the gauges, and then looked up again and the helicopter rolled hard to the right with the blades impacting the ground. He said the main rotor blades struck the ground the helicopter rotated 90 degrees to the left, and came to rest on its right side. A flight crew member in the back of the helicopter said that after they had all been secured for takeoff, she looked out through the right window and advised "all clear." She further stated that the helicopter then lifted off, and immediately started falling, with the rotor blades impacting the ground, which caused it to fall. A witness stated that he observed the helicopter lift off the ground, perform a quarter turn to the left, facing north, and hover for a few seconds, before starting to roll to the right side, which immediately caused the main rotors to strike the ground, and the helicopter crashed on its right side. Examination of the helicopter and its systems did not reveal the existence of any preaccident anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's diverted attention and loss of control while attempting to takeoff, which resulted in the main rotor blades being dragged, and the helicopter rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03FA120