Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H N3027U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295733

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2003
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Robert Johnson
Registration: N3027U
MSN: 17255124
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Vincent, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initially departed with full fuel tanks, flew about 1 hour, 30 minutes, and then experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane came to rest inverted. A witness stated that before the initial departure, the pilot had inquired about purchasing fuel. After some delay, an airport employee offered to fuel the airplane, but the pilot subsequently declined the offer. The witnesses added that according to the aircraft rental log, the pilot departed with the fuel tanks about half full, and flew approximately 2 hours, 10 minutes. Examination of the wreckage revealed that no fuel was present in the fuel tanks, fuel strainer, carburetor, or carburetor bowl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/preparation which resulted in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight. The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation in which he failed to refuel the airplane is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA127