Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4658J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295738

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4658J
MSN: 30553
Total airframe hrs:4947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:Batesville, MS (0M6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure from runway 18, about 350 feet above the ground, the pilot reported that the engine "started to sputter." He could not maintain altitude and attempted a forced landing on a taxiway located perpendicular to the departure runway. The airplane struck trees and brush before it impacted with the terrain, approximately 250 feet short of the runway. Examination of the airplane's fuel at the wreckage site revealed the presence of water in the right main fuel tank using water-finding paste. The engine test run revealed that on the initial run the engine would advance to 2,200 rpm and immediately dropped to 1,200 rpm. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the number 4 fuel injector nozzle was 70 percent obstructed with debris, water was found in all the fuel injectors, and the fuel servo screen was found 30 percent obstructed with corrosion. Corrections to the discrepancies were performed, and the engine was tested again with the same results. An examination of the fuel servo revealed that the fuel diaphragm chamber contained deposits of a white milky substance consistent with water contamination in the fuel, and a service bulletin requiring the unit to be overhauled was not complied with. The airplane had flown a total of 11.18 hours since the last annual. The pilot was aware of water infiltration into the right wing fuel tank after heavy rain. The pilot stated on the day of the accident a tablespoon of water was sump from the right wing. The pilot's flight logbook records indicated the accident airplane flew on May 1, 10, and 11 before fueling on May 12, 2003, with 13.7 gallons of 100 LL aviation fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies (water contamination of the fuel) resulting in loss of engine power shortly after takeoff and damage to airframe during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA119