Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N51402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295741

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Perkins Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N51402
MSN: 1Z-007-17
Total airframe hrs:5436 hours
Engine model:PZL Mielec M-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dumas, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it departed the runway and impacted terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported, "during takeoff, the wind changed directions and created problems getting the airplane off the ground. At the end of the runway, in [a] last effort, I changed direction of the aircraft crossing a highway and two ditches to a avoid a house." The obstruction was reported as approximately 50 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot stated that the "tail came up a little late", the airplane lifted off, and then started settling. Winds in the area were reported as variable at 3 knots. The pilot reported no anomalies with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff and his intentional maneuver to avoid the obstruction at the end of the runway. Contributing factors were the road and ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA156