Accident Cessna 402B N710WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295743

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Kingdom Support Services
Registration: N710WS
MSN: 402b-0558
Total airframe hrs:6887 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telida, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM/PAMH)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing a tricycle gear airplane on a remote, gravel and dirt airstrip. During the landing roll, the nose wheel landing gear encountered soft terrain, and the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the landing surface was softer than he had anticipated. The FAA Alaska Supplement and Airport Directory, contains the following information for the airstrip: Airport Remarks---Unattended. Runway conditions not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to landing. Runway 02-20 is soft in spring, surface irregular and rutted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear. A factor in the accident was a soft runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA065