Accident Piper PA-28-140 N560FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295745

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N560FL
MSN: 28-7125401
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing to the south on his private 2,000-foot-long, 60-foot-wide, grass runway. He stated the airplane was configured with "two notches" of flaps. He rotated at 60 mph, and climbed at 75 mph. The pilot then realized that the airplane was not climbing fast enough to clear the 50-foot-high trees located at the end of the runway. As the airplane approached the trees, the pilot made a right turn; however, the left wing struck a tree and the airplane came to rest in a field. The pilot reported that the airplane's gross weight at the time of the accident was about 1,900 pounds. The weather reported at an airport about 22 miles southwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident included winds from 150 degrees at 10 knots, with 17 knot gusts, a temperature of 73 degrees F, and an altimeter setting of 29.73 in/hg. Review of the takeoff distance chart in the airplane owner's handbook revealed that the distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle, at a gross weight of 1,950 pounds was about 1,900 feet. However, the chart was predicated on a takeoff from a level hard surface runway, in a no wind, zero flap configuration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper climb rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA124