Accident Cessna 172S N519ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295748

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N519ER
MSN: 172S9107
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PRESCOTT, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings on his second supervised solo, the student pilot lost control of the airplane and veered off the left side of the runway. He had been compensating for a crosswind estimated by himself and his instructor to be around 10 knots, and from the left side of the runway, 21R. This compensation was accomplished using a forward slip, with the left wing down into the wind and right rudder. In the past his instructor had noted problems with the student's execution of forward slips, and attributes the accident to the student not maintaining adequate wind correction. At the time of the accident, winds at the airport were from 250 degrees at 13, gusting to 18 knots. Measurements from in the hours preceding the accident and hours after the accident show differing angles of crosswind direction but similar speeds and gusts. The airplane's performance charts indicate that a 13-knot crosswind would have been experienced under such conditions, and states that maximum demonstrated crosswind to be 15 knots. The Chief Flight Instructor stated that he would solo a student in a maximum of "7 to 10 knots of crosswind," but only if the student had been performing exceptionally well. The school's curriculum sets no crosswind limits for students on their initial supervised solo flights.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight in allowing the student to perform a solo flight with a strong, gusting crosswind near the factory demonstrated crosswind component limit. Factors to the accident were the gusty crosswind conditions, and a lack of flight school standards pertaining to student pilot supervised solo flights in challenging weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA186