Accident Robinson R-22 Beta N854WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295750

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: N854WT
MSN: 3063
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Encinal, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Encinal, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cattle herding flight, the pilot's attention was diverted by a bull running towards the helicopter. The pilot was trying to herd the bull through a gate, and was able to stop the bull while he was hovering about 5-10 feet agl. The pilot further reported that the bull suddenly started to run underneath the helicopter and he "pulled out of the way to avoid the bull." Subsequently, he "felt the helicopter contact some brush" and executed a 180-degree pedal turn when he "felt the helicopter begin to vibrate." The pilot then executed an auto rotational landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 2007 N854WT Smith Helicopters 0 Laredo, Texas sub