Accident Cessna 150 N92WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295751

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ted Williams
Registration: N92WA
MSN: 15073770
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6034 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the student pilot "lost control" of the airplane, and could not maintain centerline alignment. The airplane ran off the side of the runway, and came to rest in a ditch. The student pilot reported there were no wind gusts, and he experienced no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the runway during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA122