Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K N78690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295752

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Stratos Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N78690
MSN: 17257720
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Early, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballinger, TX (E30)
Destination airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was on a cross country flight with a passenger, and was on approach to land at an airport when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The airport was about a mile away, and he elected to make a forced landing on a dirt road. The airplane collided with trees during the landing, and sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power while on approach to land, and subsequent off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA184