Accident Acro Sport II N94SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295755

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Steven R Manweiler
Registration: N94SM
MSN: 733
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville, Washington County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental home-built airplane, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he requested fuel prior to departure from the Newton Country Airport (EWK). Fuel servicing was not performed on the aircraft as requested by the pilot. He departed without checking fuel quantity. He attempted an emergency landing in a field, where the airplane nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2014 N94SM Biplane Crazy, LLC 2 Liberty Twp, NE of Butler County Rgnl Airport (KHAO), Hamilton, OH sub
Loss of control